Privacy Policy


Stretch Therapy Sessions - PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through this website www.stretchtherapysessions.com (site). In this Privacy Policy (we), (us) or (our) means Stretch Therapy Sessions ABN 34 330 529 878.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Personal information

The type of personal information we may collect about you includes:

  • your name;

  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number; 

  • your age and/or date of birth;

  • your credit card details;

  • your demographic information, such as postcode;

  • your preferences and/or opinions;

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;

  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;

  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;

  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you; 

  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and

  • to consider your employment application.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Payments

Payments on this website are processed via Stripe, as a thrid-party payment processor. Your personal data is securely stored through Stripe's data storage and we do not have any access to your information. 

If you wish to know more about their services, please visit: https://stripe.com/au/privacy

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Data retention

When you place an order through this Site, we will maintain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Updates to policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please see the last update date at the top of this page.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: 

Stretch Therapy Sessions
ABN: 34 330 529 878 

Email: info@stretchtherapysessions.com

Last update: 01 January 2019

 

This website is hosted by Squarespace and its use is subject to Squarespace's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.